Total Assist: 1-800-88-2121

PDPA Notice

PDPA Notice

As part of our effort to ensure compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), we have uploaded our privacy policy which sets out the terms of the processing and the use of personal data by us, and the said privacy policy constitutes written notice to you in accordance with the Data Protection Principles under the Act (“Privacy Policy”). Our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal data.

Kindly review our Privacy Policy, as the primary source of information in outlining our obligations under the Act as well as to stay informed of your rights and of the protection accorded to you under the Act. We would appreciate your co-operation to review our Privacy Policy on a periodic basis to stay informed of your rights and of the protection accorded to you under the Act. Unless otherwise expressed and defined herein, all capitalised terms and defined terms shall have the same meaning as set out in the Privacy Policy.

The Personal Data you have provided in this form and other Personal Data that have been provided by you in such manner as stated in our Privacy Policy will be used for the purpose of processing your insurance application / proposal, insurance or reinsurance, provision of insurance related products or services or any addition, alteration, variation, cancellation, renewal or reinstatement thereof, performing statistical / actuarial research or data study, promoting products and services, other related purposes and such other purposes as per our Privacy Policy (collectively, “Purpose”).

Your Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data and that of the driver(s) named in the Policy, collected or held by the Company may be used, processed and disclosed to individuals or companies as may be required to comply with the terms, conditions and obligations under the Policy. The Company can also use, process and disclose to any related company in Malaysia or abroad or any selected third party service providers in Malaysia or abroad that We deem necessary including but not limited to insurance or reinsurance companies, broking firms, loss adjusting firms / companies, claims or forensic investigators, law firms, credit reference companies, any service provider appointed by the Regulatory body / governing Authority / Association / Federation of insurance companies or any corporate entities, governmental, legal, regulatory or judicial bodies to whom the Company, its affiliates or any third party data processor is obliged to disclose under the requirement of any law, bye-law or guideline. You can obtain access to information in respect of third party Data Processors to correct or halt the processing of Your Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data at any time by submitting such request in writing stating your name, contact particulars and particulars of the said request.

We will deem that you have consented to the above stated Purpose if you do not give us any written notice. Please take note that if you do give such notice, you will not have any Insurance coverage and that any Policy that may have been issued will be cancelled and may be deemed void ab initio / from inception.

Download PDPA PDF

Get Quote

Ready to get a quote from us? We can help.

On average it takes 3 minutes to complete a quote. Quote Now, save yourself 10% in premiums, and let us take care of your vehicle.

Ready for a quote?

Takes 3 minutes, and saves you 10% in premium.

All you need to do:

  1. Answer a few simple questions.
  2. Or for our renewal customers, just 2 clicks.
  3. Allowing you to save your quote, buy it now or later – your choice.

100% no obligation to accept.

Coverage descriptions are brief and subject to the terms, conditions, limitations and exclusions.

Download POI2U App

Download the POI2U app so that we can support you all the time, wherever you are.

Available on